Skip to content

• • • MVC&DD and privacy •

•MVC&DD and Privacy

At Marc Vaz we’re committed to keeping your privacy and treating it with maximum respect. We know you care about how information about you is used and we appreciate beforehand that you trust us as we never disclose your information to anyone else. We do everything possible to guarantee that it’s safe, and we strive to make your online experience with us as safe as possible. The privacy policy that we’ve implemented will demonstrate how we collect information about you, whether you are a registered visitor, have enrolled in one of our products and services, or a visitor who has accessed our website through search engines, advertising, social media, contacting us through email, etc. In the policy that we’ve implemented, you will also find information on how to limit the way your information is used.

•Privacy Policy

This policy refers only to websites, services and products which are created and maintained by the Marc Vaz Brand & Projects. By accessing any one of them you will be expressly signifying that you accept, agree to and assent to the terms of this agreement and it’s terms as described below. So please read through them very carefully. If you do not expressly agree with any of the terms of this policy, you should not use the website, product or service which it applies to. Questions regarding this statement, or requests to be removed from our data-base, should be directed by email to marc@marcvaz.com or any other contacts we show available through the site or social networks.

•Personal Information

We collect different personal information in different ways, concerning the type of user or member accessing the website. Some information may be collected upon request, such as billing information, email addresses, names, telephone numbers and other relevant information which is used to identify you as a member or a customer. Other information is collected as a result of you navigating through our websites, products or services, and is collected without you actively inputting any identifiable information. This type of information includes statistical, analytical and demographic data, which is used by our team in order to improve your online experience with us.

•How We Use Your Information

We use the information that you provide us for the purpose that it is provided for and no other. Uses include information requests, marketing, registrations, sign-ups and billing. We will never sell, trade or license your information to any third party, and solely make use of it for the purpose for which it is provided to us. When you purchase a service or product, or sign up for a product or service, on any Marc Vaz brand or project websites, you will receive information about the product, service or website that you purchased or signed up for. You will also receive information about us, and/or your purchase details, sent to you by the payment platform regarding that particular product, service or website uses. The information about which payment platform is used is specified on the website where the purchase is initiated. You may also receive relevant information about other products and services which we recommend, and are of your interest, based on your previous interactions with us, in the form of targeted marketing campaigns. Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy at all times, we may be required to disclose personal information in certain instances, such as:

• When required by law wherein we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, and/or subpoena;

• In the event that MarcVaz.Design the particular service, website or program is sold or acquired;

• In the event that we believe that the website, service or program is being or has been used in violation of our terms and conditions, or used to commit unlawful acts.

We also disclose records and communication to any third-party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation to, sharing your email address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR guidelines and regulations and CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as is amended from time-to-time.

•How to cancel information & opt-out from our mailing lists

If you are receiving any of our newsletters or service updates you will always have the option of no longer receiving them. You may unsubscribe automatically by using the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email/communication, or by contacting us directly at marc@marcvaz.com requesting we unsubscribe you manually. In order to do so you are required to either communicate with us through the email address you wish be removed or state the email address to be removed through whichever address you reach us through.

•Updates & Corrections

You may update and correct your identifiable personal information, such as logins, email address, contact and billing information, at any time through the website, service or program to which you have associated your personal information, or by contacting us directly at marc@marcvaz.com. Make sure you either communicate with us through the email address you use to access such services and programs or state which email you have used on our websites, services and programs.

•About Cookies

Although cookies may sound delicious, they are in fact little chunks of data which we use to passively collect data. Internet cookies are chunks of information stored by your browser by request of a website, which enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide personalized features and marketing. The cookies that we use do not contain personal information, but are used to maintain or activate certain features which facilitate your use of the website, product or service. We use cookies to remember you when you login to a special section of our websites, to enroll you into special programs, features and offers on our websites, to remember your language preferences, to deliver information and features which are of your interest, and to passively collect data which will help us understand more about our awesome visitors and members. The information which we collect passively includes demographic data, statistical data, geographical data and analytical data, and is accessed only by our team. Most internet browsers allow the option to enable or disable cookies. You may disable cookies, but this will just make portions of our sites unusable, and you will not like the experience. We use advertising and re-marketing methods, services provided by Google and other advertising platforms. We, and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on a visitor’s past visits to our website. With the information gathered from the metrics provided by visits, third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Using the Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads) users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

•Clear gifs aka web beacons

We use these tiny little single-pixel GIFs in conjunction with third party services, to understand our visitors a little bit better. In contrast to cookies, web beacons are not stored on your computer but are embedded into the content of the website. These tiny images don’t collect your personal information, but are used to track the information and performance of online advertising campaigns, generally by a third party such as Google and Facebook.

•Social Media & Commenting

We love to read your interactions and comments in our articles and pages, and we really love it when you share our contents with your friends. And from what we know, other people love it too and will sometimes interact with you through the social plugins on our websites. Although we do our best to control and moderate the contents of such interactions we can’t guarantee full and real-time control over them, so we advise you to interact with responsibility and maturity, whilst having fun! Do not disclose any personal information in these spaces as all commenting is publicly visible. We cannot be held responsible for any damage arising from your social interactions through our websites, products and services. If you encounter any problem with these interactions, please contact us as we may be able to help you out with possible solutions.

•Affiliates, joint ventures and third parties

In case you purchased one of our products or services, or signed up to one of our newsletters or presales through an affiliate link, or by referral through an associate or a joint venture, you should consult their privacy policy and contact them for further information on how they treat your personal information. We cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party as they are not directly associated to us. Furthermore, we want to inform you that third parties such as associates, affiliates and online advertisers do use cookies in association with our websites, services and programs. We often have no access or control over these cookies. From time to time, we may also offer third party products and services on our websites and communications, directed specifically to site users and product users. We urge you to consult the privacy policies of those third parties.

•Security & Protection of Information

We strive to keep your personal information and experience on our websites as safe as possible, by using strict physical, electronic and managerial procedures, which protect the information that we collect online. In order to fully protect your personal and transactional information during transmission, we do not collect the information ourselves. We work with accredited and well renowned companies to process such information with Secure Sockets Layer software (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input. We take security very seriously and make every effort to provide effective data protection at all times, however, no security technology can provide invulnerability to information compromise (or “hacking”), and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of all the information that you transmit to us or to any third party affiliated with our websites and programs. It is important that you protect yourself against such threats by protecting your password and the electronic devices from which you access our websites and programs. Always make sure that you sign out of any session which you previously log in to, especially when using shared electronic devices.

•Notifications & Revisions to This Policy

We reserve the right to modify, revise, amend or revoke this privacy policy and our terms of use and service at any time and in any manner. The changes to this policy will become effective upon posting of any revision to this website, or any Marc Vaz brand and/or projects websites.

Please read these Terms of Use very carefully before using any of our websites, products and services. This Agreement documents the legally binding terms and conditions for the use of the websites, products and services that we currently own.
By using or accessing such sites, products or services in any way, viewing or browsing, or adding your own content to the Site, you are immediately agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Use.
A website, service or product may adopt sales terms and conditions, and terms and conditions for the use of that particular website, service or product. Should this be the case, the separate Terms of Use of that particular site, service or product shall control that particular website, service or product. Otherwise, this Agreement shall apply to the entire network of websites, services and products that we currently own or manage, controlling access and use thereof.
These Terms of Use are subject to change by our company at any time, and such changes will take place immediately upon update of this document.
Should any of these terms be breached, any permission granted to you shall immediately be terminated. All rights not expressly granted herein, are expressly reserved by us.
If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not access or use any of our websites, services and products.

•Use and Access to this site

Your use and access to this website, or any of Marc Vaz brand and project websites, products and services are subject to your agreement to the terms in this Agreement, including the Privacy policy which govern the use of our sites, services and products, we grant you limited access to this website for personal and non-commercial use, provided that you will not modify, alter or download any portion of it without written authorization to do so from us.
You may use the websites, services and products only for lawful purposes. You agree not to take any action that might compromise their security, render them inaccessible to others or otherwise interfere or cause damage to their content. You agree not to add to, subtract from, or otherwise modify their content, or to attempt to access any content that is not intended for you, including removal of any copyright or proprietary notices contained therein. You agree not to use them in any manner that might interfere with the rights of third parties.
No right, title or interest in any content is transferred to you, whether as a result of consulting and downloading such content or otherwise. We reserve complete title and full intellectual property rights in all content, except when stated otherwise.

To access this site or some of the resources it has to offer, you may be asked to provide certain registration details or other information. It is a condition of your use of this site that all the information you provide on this site will be correct, current, and complete. If we believe the information you provide is not correct, current, or complete, we have the right to refuse you access to this site or any of its resources, and to terminate or suspend your access at any time, without notice.

•Restrictions of Use & Access

You may not make use of the contents of any of our sites, products and services for any commercial purpose. This includes the use of listings, descriptions, code, price lists and any type of information or medium which is considered to be classified. You also further agree to not download or copy any content for the benefit of any third party, including but not limited to data mining, robots and data extraction tools.
This website, or any of our websites products and services may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, displayed, sold, resold, framed, co-branded, hyperlinked, visited, or exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent. You agree to collaborate with us in detecting and ceasing such unauthorized activity from any third party, immediately.
You agree not to interfere, disrupt or attempt to gain unauthorized access to any restricted portion of this website, any of our websites, services, products or computer networks. Furthermore, you also agree to not disseminate or store malicious code, program, or engage in any activity deemed by Marc Vaz brands and projects to be in conflict with the intent of this agreement.
Furthermore, you agree to use this website, or any of our websites, services and products only for lawful purposes. You are strictly forbidden from transmitting through, or posting on this website, any content which is unlawful, harmful, defamatory, threatening, defamatory, harassing, abusive, sexually explicit, vulgar, offensive, profane or in any way objectionable, including but not limited to any material or content encouraging the conduct of such practices, or which may constitute criminal offense, or violate any local, national or international law.

•Trademarks

The service marks, brand names, trademarks and logos appearing on this, or any of our websites, products and information about our services are owned by our company, other related companies, or others. It cannot, will not, and does not constitute any type of license, right or agreement, to use such service marks, brand names, trademarks and logos without the express written permission of the owner.
Furthermore, any framing, hot-linking, meta tags, hidden text techniques, used to enclose such service marks, brand names, trademarks and logos without our express written permission is strictly forbidden.

•Copyright

Copyrights in any content provided in this website or any of our websites, products and services are fully and exclusively owned by Marc Vaz brands and/or projects and are protected by international copyright laws. As copyrighted content, we consider, but do not limit to: computer generated graphics, images, photos, artwork in digital and printed formats, animations, audio recordings, sounds, soundtracks, information, data in any format and collected by any means, databases, directories, email services, graphic user interfaces, layouts, grid systems, page layouts, design or code, in original or any copied formats.
You agree to not copy, modify, alter, reproduce or create derivative works from any of the copyrighted contents in any form or by any means without our written permission.

•Hyperlinks

This website, or any of our websites products and services do sometimes contain links (or hyperlinks) to other websites which are maintained by third parties. You acknowledge that such links are provided for your convenience, and do not reflect any sort of endorsement, affiliation, relationship or sponsorship by our company, You also acknowledge that we are not responsible in any manner (including but not limited to any loss or injury that you may suffer), for any matter associated with the linked site, including but not limited to any content provided on, or through any of such linked sites or reliance thereon. We make absolutely no representations or warranties regarding any linked site, their contents, credibility, availability and accuracy. Your use of any links and linked site is solely at your own risk. Furthermore, you also acknowledge that the use of any other site is subject to the terms and conditions, privacy policies and any other policy or disclaimer (or lack thereof) of that site.
Any third party link to this site, or any of our websites, products and services, is not an indication of endorsement or sponsorship by or with us. We are not aware of every site linked to us, and therefore take no responsibility over them.

•Submissions & Submissions of Confidential Information

Never use this website, or any of our websites, products and services as a means of submitting information which you consider to be proprietary or confidential, unless when placing orders and purchasing products and services, in which case some personal information will be required. Except when otherwise specified in writing by us, towards you and your case in particular, any submission (each a “Submission” or collectively “Submissions”) of information or material by you, will be considered a contribution to us, our services and products, for further use in it’s sole discretion, regardless of any proprietary claims or reservation of rights noted in the submission. Furthermore, you agree that any information and materials, including but not limited to questions, comments, databases, suggestions, notes, plans, ideas, files, photos, graphics, letters, scans, art or artworks or any other information submitted by you in the form of emails, posts, social sharing, press articles, printed articles, are non-confidential (but still subject to our privacy policy) and also become the sole property of our company. We automatically shall own exclusive royalty-free, irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide right to use, distribute, display and create derivative works from the submission, and are entitled to the unrestricted use of such materials for any purpose, without acknowledgement or compensation to you.

•Authority & Child Safety

By using our website, websites, products and services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old, and that if under the age of 18, are using this website, or any of our websites products and services with legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, representations and warranties set forth in all terms and policies in this site. If not, please leave this website and any of our websites products and services now.
We take the online privacy of minors very seriously, and do not knowingly allow children under the age of 18 to access or register on our websites or use our products and services. We do not knowingly collect or request personal information from children under the age of 18, except with legal parental or guardian consent.
We reserve the right to immediately cease access of anyone under the age of 18, to any of our websites, products and services, without previous warning. We also highly encourage parents and legal guardians to take advantage of access controls which are designed to assist in the limitation of, or blocking access to, certain types of content online, which you feel is harmful or inappropriate for minors.

•Downloads

You understand that we cannot guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through this website (or any of the websites owned by us), our products or services, will be free from viruses, worms, trojan horses, any type of infections or code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and recovery methods to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the sites, services and products for the reconstruction of any lost data.

•Security

Any passwords used for this site are for individual use only. You will be responsible for the security of your password (if any). The Marc Vaz brands/projects will be entitled to monitor your password and, at its discretion, require you to change it. If you use a password that we consider insecure, the Marc Vaz brands/projects will be entitled to require the password to be changed and/or terminate your account.
You are prohibited from using any services or facilities provided in connection with this site to compromise security or tamper with system resources and/or accounts. The use or distribution of tools designed for compromising security (e.g., password guessing programs, cracking tools or network probing tools) is strictly prohibited. If you become involved in any violation of system security, Marc Vaz brands/projects reserves the right to release your details to system administrators at other sites in order to assist them in resolving security incidents. Marc Vaz brands/projects reserves the right to investigate suspected violations of these terms of use. Marc Vaz brands/projects reserves the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Marc Vaz brands/projects to disclose the identity of anyone posting any e-mail messages, or publishing or otherwise making available any materials that are believed to violate these terms of use.
By accepting this agreement you waive and hold harmless Marc Vaz brands/projects from any claims resulting from any action taken by Marc Vaz brands/projects during or as a result of its investigations and/or from any actions taken as a consequence of investigations by either Marc Vaz brands/projects or law enforcement authorities.

•Disclaimer

Marc Vaz brands/projects makes no express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever with respect to this site, or any of Marc Vaz brands and/or projects websites, services, products and contents. Marc Vaz brands/projects expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, express, implied, statutory or otherwise, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, with regard to the site, the service, the content, and any product or service furnished or to be furnished via the site. Marc Vaz brands/projects does not warrant that the functions performed by the site or the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, or that defects in the site or the service will be corrected. We do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the content, or that any errors in the content will be corrected. The site, the service and the content are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis.

•Acessibility

Even though we make every effort to keep our websites, products and services operable and accessible at all times, you acknowledge and agree that at times this, or any of our websites, products and services may be inaccessible inoperable for any reason whatsoever.
Such reasons may include, but are not limited to: maintenance procedures, migrations or repairs which may be performed from time to time; equipment and server malfunctions; any cause which is beyond our control, or which is not reasonably predictable.

•Limitation on Liability

Marc Vaz brands/projects, its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, service providers, content providers, employees, agents, officers, and directors will not be liable for any incidental, direct, indirect, punitive, actual, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages, including loss of revenue or income, pain and suffering, emotional distress, or similar damages, even if Marc Vaz brands/projects has been advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event will the collective liability of Marc Vaz brands/projects and its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, service providers, content providers, employees, agents, officers, and directors, to any party (regardless of the form of action, whether in contract, tort, or otherwise) exceed the greater of 10€ or the amount you have paid to Marc Vaz brands/projectse for the applicable content, product or service out of which liability arose.

•Indemnity

You will indemnify and hold Marc Vaz brands and/or projects, its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, content providers, service providers, employees, agents, officers, directors, and contractors (the “Indemnified Parties”) harmless from any breach of these Terms of Use by you, including any use of Content other than as expressly authorized in these Terms of Use. You agree that the Indemnified Parties will have no liability in connection with any such breach or unauthorized use, and you agree to indemnify any and all resulting loss, damages, judgments, awards, costs, expenses, and attorney’s fees of the Indemnified Parties in connection therewith. You will also indemnify and hold the Indemnified Parties harmless from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of the information accessed from this site.

•Use of Communication Services

Marc Vaz brands and projects websites may contain forums, bulletin board services, chat areas, message boards, news groups, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message of communication facilities designed to allow you to communicate with the Internet community or with a group (collectively, “Communications Services”). You agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and content that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service.
Among other actions, when using a Communication Service, you agree that you will not post, send, submit, publish, or transmit in connection with this site any material that:

• You do not have the right to post, including proprietary material of any third party;
• Advocates illegal activity or discusses an intent to commit an illegal act;
• Is vulgar, obscene, pornographic, or indecent;
• Does not pertain directly to this site;
• Threatens or abuses others, libels, defames, invades privacy, stalks, is obscene, pornographic, racist, abusive, harassing, threatening or offensive;
• Seeks to exploit or harm children by exposing them to inappropriate content, asking for personally identifiable details or otherwise;
• Infringes any intellectual property or other right of any entity or person, including violating anyone’s copyrights or trademarks or their rights of publicity;
• Violates any law or may be considered to violate any law;
• Impersonates or misrepresents your connection to any other entity or person or otherwise manipulates headers or identifiers to disguise the origin of the content;
• Advertises any commercial endeavor (e.g., offering for sale products or services) or otherwise engages in any commercial activity (e.g., conducting raffles or contests, displaying sponsorship banners, and/or soliciting goods or services) except as may be specifically authorized on this site;
• Solicits funds, advertisers or sponsors;
• Includes programs which contain viruses, worms and/or Trojan horses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications;
• Disrupts the normal flow of dialogue, causes a screen to scroll faster than other users are able to type, or otherwise act in a way which affects the ability of other people to engage in real time activities via this site;
• Includes MP3 format files;
• Amounts to a ‘pyramid’ or similar scheme;
• Contains affiliate links, or any type of link strategy used in SEO;
• Disobeys any policy or regulations established from time to time regarding use of this site or any networks connected to this site;
• Or contains hyper-links to other sites that contain content that falls within the descriptions set forth above.

Marc Vaz brands and projects reserve the right to monitor use of this site, as for all brand and project sites belonging and/or associated to Marc Vaz brands/projects, to determine compliance with these Terms of Use, as well as the right to remove or refuse any information for any reason. Notwithstanding these rights, you remain solely responsible for the content of your Submissions. You acknowledge and agree that neither Marc Vaz brands and projects nor any third party that provides Content to Marc Vaz brands and projects will assume or have any liability for any action or inaction by Marc Vaz brands and projects or such third party with respect to any submission.

•Termination & Restriction of Access

Marc Vaz brands and projects reserve the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to any or all of Marc Vaz brands/projects websites and related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice.

•Amendments, Corrections and Inaccuracies

Even though every effort is made to deliver accurate content, information contained in our websites products and services may contain typographical errors and inaccuracies, and may not be complete or current. We therefore reserve the right to make any corrections, modifications and updates to contents at any time without prior notice – including after product and service purchases. Such information may also be related to descriptions, pricing and availability.

•Miscellaneous

These Terms of Use will be governed and interpreted pursuant international laws, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. You specifically consent to personal jurisdiction in connection with any dispute between you and Marc Vaz brands and/or projects arising out of these terms of use or pertaining to the subject matter hereof. The parties to these Terms of Use each agree that the exclusive venue for any dispute between the parties arising out of these Terms of Use or pertaining to the subject matter of these Terms of Use will be in the state courts of the country in which Marc Vaz brands/projects presents any of its headquarters. If any part of these Terms of Use is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement among the parties relating to this subject matter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any additional terms and conditions on this site will govern the items to which they pertain. Marc Vaz brands/projects may revise these Terms of Use at any time by updating this posting.